SPRING INTO LIFE.  

Privacy Policy

Spring into Life is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information provided will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Spring into Life’s Privacy Statement outlines:

  • How we may collect and use any personal data that we may obtain about you.

  • Why we may disclose it to a third party including our appointed service providers.

  • Your right of access to the information we hold.

  • Your ability to correct or delete the information we hold.

  • How your personal information is secured and protected.

  • Why and how we may communicate with you.

"We", "us" or "our" refers to Spring into Life

“you” and “your” refers to the Spring into Life member or visitor to our website.

Collection and Use of Your Data

We use and keep the information you provide about yourself and about third parties in order to provide the services that you have requested, for fraud prevention and to communicate with you for marketing purposes, to invite renewal of your Newsletter signup and to advise of Newsletter signup rewards available to you.

We will process this information and store it on our computer and manual record systems.

We operate a strict opt-out policy, such that all direct marketing material contains the option to opt-out of any further communication. You may however exercise your right to opt-out at any time by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Spring into Life, Om Shanti Studio, 96 Sandyford Downs, D18X4K2. Please be aware that should you choose not to receive this information and avail of the opt-out option, this will not affect any of the services we provide to you, now or in the future.

By disclosing your personal data to us you indicate your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of this data by Holistic Health Ireland as described in this Privacy Statement.

Disclosure

Spring into Life considers your personal data to be private and confidential however from time

to time wwe may disclose your information, in confidence to:

  • Agents or service providers we have appointed

  • Or as required by law

Right of access, rectification or deletion of your personal data

Under the Data Protection Acts, you are entitled to copies of your personal data held by us as data controller. We will provide you with a copy of your personal data kept by us as soon as may be practicable and in any event not more than 40 days after the request in writing. To access your data, a fee of €6.35 is chargeable. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, Spring into Life, Om Shanti Studio, 96 Sandyford Downs, D18X4K2.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments and confirm that these have been made within 40 days of receipt of your request. There is no fee for this.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is stored on your computer's hard drive. We record visits to our website and use browser cookies in order to monitor your progress through our site.

This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use.

No personal data is stored in the Cookie and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer.

Users can set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you set your computer not to receive cookies, this will mean that some websites will not function and certain personalised features cannot be provided to you.

Browsers do not share cookies across domains.

How is your Information Secured and Protected?

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a number of security procedures and technologies to assist in protecting your personal data from unauthorised access, alteration, use, disclosure, accidental loss or destruction.

Communication with Customers

Unless you have advised us otherwise, from time to time we may contact you (by email, SMS, telephone or other appropriate means) for marketing purposes, to invite renewal of your Newsletter signup and to advise of Newsletter signup benefits available to you. We are obliged to make you aware that each time you receive contact from us in relation to marketing you may exercise your right to decline further contact from us. If you wish to avail of this “opt out” option please write to Marie Angeline Lascaux, the acting Data Protection Officer, Holistic Health Ireland, Om Shanti Studio, 96 Sandyford Downs, D18X4K2.


Amendments to this Privacy Policy

Spring into Life reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion. When we do, we will also revise the 'last updated' date at the bottom of the privacy statement. We would encourage you to review this policy occasionally in order to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. By continuing to use this website after we post any changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy, as modified.

If you have any queries, please contact the Owner Manager as acting Data Protection Officer, Spring into Life, Om Shanti Studio, 96 Sandyford Downs, D18X4K2.